JUDGE RESPONDS
[…] Bridget is not only the Deputy Judge, she is the Solid Waste Coordinator, Road Administrator, and serves as my executive assistant. No clear explanation was given as to why this lady, who has worked for 3 Judges, with so much experience deserved to be fired.
Because of their apparent dislike for her helping me, the magistrates refuse to set her salary as Deputy and they’re breaking the law.
Per KRS 67.711, “...the county judge/executive of any county may appoint a deputy county judge/executive. The fiscal court… shall fix reasonable compensation for the deputy county judge/executive…” According to my attorney, the word “may” implies that it is the Judge’s decision to hire a Deputy; however, the word “shall” implies the Court doesn’t have a choice but to set the reasonable salary.